HUMSI — Human Security Initiative

Human Impact Project

A living database documenting reported immigration enforcement incidents and their human impact.

Miami Correctional Facility

Bunker Hill, Indiana · 7 well-documented stories

What stands out here

Conditions that appear in a larger share of this facility's stories than of facility stories in general. Stories run from Jan 2026 to Jun 2026.

Nothing stands out against facilities in general; the most documented conditions here:

  1. Died in custody or soon after43% vs 4%

    The person died while detained, during transport, or within days of release or deportation.

  2. Medical requests ignored29% vs 15%

    Requests for care, a doctor, or an emergency response were refused, delayed, or dismissed.

  3. Medication withheld14% vs 6%

    Prescribed medication (insulin, HIV drugs, psychiatric medication, seizure drugs, chemotherapy) was taken, withheld, or not provided.

share of stories hereacross all facilities

Everything the stories describe here

  • Died in custody or soon after · 3 stories

    The person died while detained, during transport, or within days of release or deportation.

  • Medical requests ignored · 2 stories

    Requests for care, a doctor, or an emergency response were refused, delayed, or dismissed.

  • Medication withheld · 1 story

    Prescribed medication (insulin, HIV drugs, psychiatric medication, seizure drugs, chemotherapy) was taken, withheld, or not provided.

  • Pepper spray, tear gas, or taser · 1 story

    Agents used pepper spray, tear gas, a taser, or similar on the person or a crowd.

  • Injury needing medical treatment · 1 story

    The person or a bystander was hurt badly enough to need medical care.

  • Abuse or threats by staff · 1 story

    Beatings, threats, humiliation, slurs, or theft by guards or staff.

In their words

No verbatim testimony extracted yet.

Stories

Where people stood at the latest report

Each square is one percent of these stories. Read it with care: people who are still detained or already deported have far less access to reporters and lawyers than people who were released, so this mix reflects who gets covered more than how cases end.

  • Died 43%
  • Deported 14%
  • Still detained 29%
  • Unknown 14%