Miami Correctional Facility
Bunker Hill, Indiana · 7 well-documented stories
What stands out here
Conditions that appear in a larger share of this facility's stories than of facility stories in general. Stories run from Jan 2026 to Jun 2026.
Nothing stands out against facilities in general; the most documented conditions here:
- Died in custody or soon after43% vs 4%
The person died while detained, during transport, or within days of release or deportation.
- Medical requests ignored29% vs 15%
Requests for care, a doctor, or an emergency response were refused, delayed, or dismissed.
- Medication withheld14% vs 6%
Prescribed medication (insulin, HIV drugs, psychiatric medication, seizure drugs, chemotherapy) was taken, withheld, or not provided.
share of stories hereacross all facilities
Everything the stories describe here
- Died in custody or soon after · 3 stories
The person died while detained, during transport, or within days of release or deportation.
- Medical requests ignored · 2 stories
Requests for care, a doctor, or an emergency response were refused, delayed, or dismissed.
- Medication withheld · 1 story
Prescribed medication (insulin, HIV drugs, psychiatric medication, seizure drugs, chemotherapy) was taken, withheld, or not provided.
- Pepper spray, tear gas, or taser · 1 story
Agents used pepper spray, tear gas, a taser, or similar on the person or a crowd.
- Injury needing medical treatment · 1 story
The person or a bystander was hurt badly enough to need medical care.
- Abuse or threats by staff · 1 story
Beatings, threats, humiliation, slurs, or theft by guards or staff.
In their words
No verbatim testimony extracted yet.
Stories
Daniel A.: Former NFL linebacker with possible brain injury deported to Kenya by ICEDaniel Adongo, the first Kenyan-born NFL player, was deported to Kenya after years of visa overstay and mental health struggles, including a diagnosis of acute psychosis.Miami, IN · Jun 20, 2026 · PennLive, Newsweek, ICE +6
Tuan B.: Vietnamese man dies after stroke in ICE custodyTuan Van Bui, 55, came to the U.S. in 1990 under the Amerasian Homecoming Act and lived in Philadelphia. He collapsed from a stroke and died in ICE detention in Indiana while fighting his case in court.Miami Correctional Center, IN · May 16, 2026 · WTHR, ABC News, Indianapolis Star +8- First 15 ICE detainees sent to understaffed Indiana prison with violent historyFifteen immigrants became the first detainees sent to Indiana's Miami Correctional Facility under a two-year deal to hold up to 1,000 people, at a facility with a history of violence and understaffing.Bunker Hill, IN · May 12, 2026 · Indianapolis Star, WIBC
Lorth S. and Tuan B.: Two detainees die at Indiana ICE facility where care was reportedly delayedRep. André Carson visited Miami Correctional Facility, where detainees reported broken intercoms and delayed medical care, and is demanding an investigation after two detainees died there in February and April.Miami County, IN · Apr 9, 2026 · WLFI, WFYI, WRTV +1
Lorth S.: Cambodian refugee with green card dies in ICE custody in IndianaLorth Sim, 59, a Cambodian refugee who came to the U.S. in 1983, died in ICE custody in Indiana on February 16, 2026, after being transferred there to await deportation.Kokomo, IN · Feb 24, 2026 · Reuters, WFYI, WBAA +17
Noel Q.: Restaurant owner with green card held by ICE despite judge granting bondNoel Quintana, a 50-year-old Madison restaurant owner and legal resident, was detained returning from Mexico and remains held despite a judge ordering his case ended. Community fundraisers have raised over $50,000 for him.Madison, WI · Feb 18, 2026 · WPR, Capital Times, Wisconsin State Journal +2
Andranik G.: ICE detainee with epilepsy alleges denied medication, pepper-sprayed after seizureAndranik Grigoryan, held in Indiana, suffered a severe seizure after staff withheld his epilepsy medication, then was pepper-sprayed through his cell door while still recovering upon return from the hospital.Miami, IN · Jan 22, 2026 · Newsweek, ACLU of Indiana, The Indiana Lawyer +1
Where people stood at the latest report
Each square is one percent of these stories. Read it with care: people who are still detained or already deported have far less access to reporters and lawyers than people who were released, so this mix reflects who gets covered more than how cases end.
- Died 43%
- Deported 14%
- Still detained 29%
- Unknown 14%