HUMSI — Human Security Initiative

Human Impact Project

A living database documenting reported immigration enforcement incidents and their human impact.

Explore the patterns

Start from any tactic, condition, or group and see what tends to come with it. Built on 4,140 well-documented stories, each read and coded for what happened.

55 well-documented stories. Read them →

What tends to accompany it

Share of these stories that also carry each code or tag. The multiplier compares that with the rate across all coded stories.

  1. Abuse or threats by staff38% 12×
  2. Held for months35% 2.3×
  3. Medical requests ignored33% 4.5×
  4. Solitary confinement27% 16×
  5. Food or water withheld25% 5.4×
  6. Community response25% 1.3×
  7. Hunger strike24% 23×
  8. Lawyer access denied22% 5.9×
  9. Family18% 0.5×
  10. Asylum Seeker18% 1.1×
  11. Injury needing medical treatment15% 2.3×
  12. Black15% 2.8×
  13. Overcrowding13% 4.1×
  14. Extreme heat or cold13% 8.4×

Where they stood at the latest report

Each square is one percent of these stories. People still detained or already deported have far less access to reporters and lawyers, so this mix reflects who gets covered more than how cases end.

  • Died 2%
  • Deported 25%
  • Still detained 38%
  • Released 18%
  • Unknown 16%

Pairings that stand out

Combinations that appear together far more often than chance would predict, in plain words. Each links to the stories behind it.

  1. Of the 43 stories with hunger strike, 30% also involve punished for complaining or organizing.

    23 times the usual rate
  2. Of the 44 stories with business closed or owner taken, 59% also involve job or business lost.

    17 times the usual rate
  3. Of the 129 stories with overcrowding, 36% also involve no bed, sleep, or basic hygiene.

    14 times the usual rate
  4. Of the 11 stories with case dismissed, then arrested, 82% also involve arrested at court.

    24 times the usual rate
  5. Of the 196 stories with food or water withheld, 31% also involve no bed, sleep, or basic hygiene.

    12 times the usual rate
  6. Of the 28 stories with suicide, attempt, or self-harm, 43% also involve died in custody or soon after.

    18 times the usual rate
  7. Of the 183 stories with pepper spray, tear gas, or taser, 50% also involve force on family or bystanders.

    10 times the usual rate
  8. Of the 70 stories with solitary confinement, 21% also involve punished for complaining or organizing.

    16 times the usual rate
  9. Of the 112 stories with medication withheld, 47% also involve serious illness.

    10 times the usual rate
  10. Of the 129 stories with abuse or threats by staff, 21% also involve solitary confinement.

    12 times the usual rate
  11. Of the 88 stories with deported despite a court order, 45% also involve sent to a third country.

    11 times the usual rate
  12. Of the 190 stories with serious illness, 34% also involve person with disability.

    9.7 times the usual rate
  13. Of the 129 stories with overcrowding, 46% also involve food or water withheld.

    9.7 times the usual rate
  14. Of the 86 stories with car window smashed, 29% also involve vehicle boxed in or rammed.

    12 times the usual rate
  15. Of the 17 stories with sexual abuse or harassment, 53% also involve abuse or threats by staff.

    17 times the usual rate
  16. Of the 129 stories with abuse or threats by staff, 16% also involve punished for complaining or organizing.

    12 times the usual rate
  17. Of the 26 stories with tattoos treated as gang evidence, 54% also involve sent to a third country.

    13 times the usual rate
  18. Of the 108 stories with no bed, sleep, or basic hygiene, 18% also involve extreme heat or cold.

    12 times the usual rate
  19. Of the 289 stories with sole caregiver removed, 17% also involve children left alone.

    8.7 times the usual rate
  20. Of the 88 stories with deported despite a court order, 25% also involve cat/withholding of removal.

    11 times the usual rate
  21. Of the 43 stories with hunger strike, 23% also involve solitary confinement.

    14 times the usual rate
  22. Of the 98 stories with citizenship proof ignored, 31% also involve stopped for appearance or language.

    9.2 times the usual rate
  23. Of the 300 stories with medical requests ignored, 20% also involve medication withheld.

    7.5 times the usual rate
  24. Of the 68 stories with phone seized or recording stopped, 22% also involve observer/bystander.

    11 times the usual rate

The full grid

Every pair of tags at once, for readers who want the whole matrix. Blank cells have too few shared stories to show.

Where × who

Rows: where the enforcement happened. Columns: who was affected. Blank cells have fewer than 5 shared stories.

Each cell is the share of the row's stories that also carry the column tag. Read across a row to see what tends to accompany it.

Hover a cell to read it in words; click a cell to open the stories behind it.
U.S. Citizen
U.S. Citizen Spouse
LPR/Green Card
DACA
Temporary Protected Status
Visa
Work Authorization
Refugee
Asylum Seeker
CAT/Withholding of Removal
Special Immigrant Juvenile Status
Minor
Unaccompanied Child
Family
Pregnant/Postpartum
Military Family
Caretaker (Disability)
Black
Asian/Pacific Islander
Native American (U.S.)
LGBTQ+
Person with Disability
Protester
Observer/Bystander
Journalist
Student
Veteran
Court
ICE/USCIS Office
Airport
Criminal/Detainer
School
Church/Place of Worship
Hospital/Medical
Home/Residence
Workplace
Vehicle/Traffic Stop
Public Space/Street
0%50% or more of the row