HUMSI — Human Security Initiative

Human Impact Project

A living database documenting reported immigration enforcement incidents and their human impact.

Alligator Alcatraz

Ochopee, Florida · 41 well-documented stories

What stands out here

Conditions that appear in a larger share of this facility's stories than of facility stories in general. Stories run from Apr 2025 to Oct 2026.

  1. Injury needing medical treatment24% vs 7%

    The person or a bystander was hurt badly enough to need medical care.

  2. Medical requests ignored20% vs 15%

    Requests for care, a doctor, or an emergency response were refused, delayed, or dismissed.

  3. No bed, sleep, or basic hygiene15% vs 5%

    Slept on the floor, no bed or blanket, lights on all night, no shower, no toilet access, or similar.

  4. Overcrowding15% vs 6%

    Held in a space far over capacity: a holding cell, a bus, an airport facility, a tent.

  5. Abuse or threats by staff12% vs 6%

    Beatings, threats, humiliation, slurs, or theft by guards or staff.

share of stories hereacross all facilities

Everything the stories describe here

  • Injury needing medical treatment · 10 stories

    The person or a bystander was hurt badly enough to need medical care.

  • Medical requests ignored · 8 stories

    Requests for care, a doctor, or an emergency response were refused, delayed, or dismissed.

  • No bed, sleep, or basic hygiene · 6 stories

    Slept on the floor, no bed or blanket, lights on all night, no shower, no toilet access, or similar.

  • Overcrowding · 6 stories

    Held in a space far over capacity: a holding cell, a bus, an airport facility, a tent.

  • Abuse or threats by staff · 5 stories

    Beatings, threats, humiliation, slurs, or theft by guards or staff.

  • Food or water withheld · 5 stories

    The person went without food or water for an extended period, or was given spoiled or inadequate food.

  • Shackled or chained · 4 stories

    Shackled, chained, zip-tied for long periods, restrained during transport or medical care, or held in a restraint chair.

  • Medication withheld · 4 stories

    Prescribed medication (insulin, HIV drugs, psychiatric medication, seizure drugs, chemotherapy) was taken, withheld, or not provided.

  • Punished for complaining or organizing · 4 stories

    Isolation, transfer, lost privileges, or threats after the person complained, filed a grievance, spoke to media, organized, or joined a hunger strike.

  • Extreme heat or cold · 4 stories

    Held in a freezing or dangerously hot space (hieleras, no heat, no air conditioning in summer).

  • Hunger strike · 4 stories

    The person or a group refused food in protest.

  • Pepper spray, tear gas, or taser · 3 stories

    Agents used pepper spray, tear gas, a taser, or similar on the person or a crowd.

  • Solitary confinement · 2 stories

    Placed in isolation or segregation.

  • Family not told · 2 stories

    Relatives were not informed of the arrest, a transfer, a hospitalization, or a death, or learned of it from the press or other detainees.

  • Tackled, pinned, or thrown down · 2 stories

    The person was tackled, slammed, pinned to the ground, or thrown against a surface.

  • Suicide, attempt, or self-harm · 1 story

    The person died by suicide, attempted it, or harmed themselves.

In their words

“I had a trucking company, I paid taxes, I never got a traffic ticket. I did everything right. I left a dictatorship only to enter into a [form of] terrorism. I never thought they were going to send me to Africa; I thought that was impossible. I’m not a terrorist, I’m not a criminal.”
Arístides Fernández García · read
“I'm in a place called Tapachula, Chiapas”
Julio Borrell · read
“I’d rather be dead now than sent back”

Stories

Where people stood at the latest report

Each square is one percent of these stories. Read it with care: people who are still detained or already deported have far less access to reporters and lawyers than people who were released, so this mix reflects who gets covered more than how cases end.

  • Deported 17%
  • Still detained 39%
  • Released 20%
  • Unknown 24%